Geni.Com - Info geni.com

geni.com receives about 38,500 unique visitors and 157,850 (4.10 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,047.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $707,297.30. According to Alexa Traffic Rank geni.com is ranked number 11,596 in the world and 0.0077% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Atlanta, GA, 30301, United States and links to network IP address 192.230.74.36.

About - geni.com

Enables the creation of a family tree, and a profile, which can be shared with family and friends.
Create your family tree and invite relatives to share. Search 160 million profiles and discover new ancestors. Share photos, videos and more at Geni.com.
How did geni.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is geni.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
38,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,155,000
Daily Pageviews:
157,850 (4.10 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
11,596 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0077% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 38.1%40.7%5279
India 4.9%2.3%14553
United Kingdom 4.7%4.9%7464
Canada 3.3%2.3%6496
Australia 2.8%2.1%5253
Germany 2.8%1.8%16502
South Africa 2.3%3.5%2755
Norway 2.0%1.6%2329
Israel 2.0%2.4%1799
France 1.9%1.3%17863
Italy 1.8%2.8%11727
Russian Federation 1.7%1.6%21781
Brazil 1.6%2.7%12259
Finland 1.3%1.4%2874
Switzerland 1.3%1.8%3507
Spain 1.2%0.8%19053
Sweden 1.2%0.9%5508
Slovakia 1.1%2.6%2407
Estonia 1.1%4.3%465
Mexico 1.0%0.5%15054
Netherlands 1.0%0.6%12349
Poland 0.8%0.5%18697
Denmark 0.8%0.9%4110
Malaysia 0.7%0.7%7745
Belgium 0.7%0.5%11195
Latvia 0.6%2.6%1084
Chile 0.6%0.4%6829
Argentina 0.6%0.6%11431
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.2%30803
Indonesia 0.5%0.3%22570
Czech Republic 0.5%0.3%11899

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
geni.com
98.53%99.23%3.90
photos.geni.com
1.66%0.44%1.0
help.geni.com
0.50%0.27%2.1
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush geni.com
Domain:
  geni.com
Rank:
  5,532
Organic Keywords:
  901,147
Organic Traffic:
  242,299
Organic Cost:
  $62,392.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,278
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is geni.com?

Facebook:
  18,996
Google +:
  345
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  24,795
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much geni.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,047.00
Monthly Revenue:
$31,410.00
Yearly Revenue:
$382,155.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 64,245$736.89
United Kingdom 7,735$48.19
Canada 3,631$25.45
Australia 3,315$24.96
South Africa 5,525$24.36
Israel 3,788$22.12
Switzerland 2,841$17.25
Finland 2,210$16.02
Italy 4,420$15.43
Estonia 6,788$14.19
Germany 2,841$13.72
Norway 2,526$13.39
France 2,052$9.64
Slovakia 4,104$8.17
Sweden 1,421$7.56
Brazil 4,262$7.54
India 3,631$5.81
Latvia 4,104$5.58
Denmark 1,421$5.46
Russian Federation 2,526$5.13
Netherlands 947$4.82
Belgium 789$3.89
Malaysia 1,105$3.35
Poland 789$1.43
Spain 1,263$1.40
Argentina 947$1.13
Czech Republic 474$1.03
Mexico 789$0.77
Korea, Republic of 316$0.73
Chile 631$0.64
Indonesia 474$0.58

How much money do geni.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$187.84
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$5,635.09
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$68,560.32
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
25,002
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
750,056
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
9,125,679
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 11,564$132.64
United Kingdom 1,238$7.71
Canada 908$6.36
Australia 663$4.99
Israel 720$4.20
Germany 824$3.98
Estonia 1,765$3.69
Finland 508$3.69
Switzerland 511$3.10
Norway 505$2.68
Italy 751$2.62
Sweden 398$2.12
India 1,017$1.63
Denmark 355$1.36
France 226$1.06
Latvia 698$0.95
Netherlands 161$0.82
Slovakia 369$0.74
South Africa 110$0.49
Poland 260$0.47
Belgium 95$0.47
Brazil 256$0.45
Indonesia 275$0.34
Russian Federation 152$0.31
Malaysia 88$0.27
Spain 240$0.27
Argentina 133$0.16
Czech Republic 47$0.10
Chile 82$0.08
Mexico 71$0.07
Korea, Republic of 13$0.03

How much is geni.com worth?

Website Value:
$707,297.30

Where is geni.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
192.230.74.36
ASN:
AS19551 
ISP:
Incapsula Inc 
Server Location:
Atlanta
GA
30301
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 192.230.74.36

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does geni.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3540 ms) 16 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/tr8n/javascripts/tr8n-compiled.js
https://s3.amazonaws.com/assets.geni.com/jquery-1.11.1/jquery-1.11.1.min.js
https://s3.amazonaws.com/assets.geni.com/jquery-1.11.1/jquery-ui.min.js
http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/libs-c2701d803d3f567a1bc3a719f5849a23.js
http://geni3-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/application-228bddbdb04b19db46154eeb79086068.js
http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/lib/cookie-2aa8b2222608337c5f9e44c330d974d5.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://geni0-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/new-layout-a24aaa3aeb87c08620b244797190fdc8.css
http://geni3-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/tr8n/stylesheets/keyboard_1_49.css
http://geni1-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/tr8n/stylesheets/tr8n.css

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 231.3KiB (70% reduction).

Compressing https://s3.amazonaws.com/assets.geni.com/jquery-1.11.1/jquery-ui.min.js could save 170.3KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing https://s3.amazonaws.com/assets.geni.com/jquery-1.11.1/jquery-1.11.1.min.js could save 61.1KiB (65% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#slide1">1</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="#slide2">2</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.gen…00020516446475">Arvo Pärt</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://geni.com/corp/apps/">Partner Applications</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <li class="copyright">© 2015 Geni.com</li> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.geni.com/corp">About</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/tr8n/language…uage&amp;locale=et">eesti</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/directory/people/a.html">A</a> and 25 others are close to other tap targets.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.76 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://photos.geni.com/p2/5283/5758/47c312bdf6ca020c/hep97jiq_t2.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
http://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-768.min.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google.com/jsapi (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 379 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <ul class="navigation">© 2015 Geni.co…amily TreeHelp</ul> falls outside the viewport.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 23.8KiB (16% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.geni.com/images/start_page_bkgd.gif could save 13.3KiB (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.geni.com/images/start_page/personas_sprite.png could save 3.4KiB (65% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://geni0-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/images/header_sprite.png?08112011 could save 2.3KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/start_page/benefits_search-6c1dd96ea10dcc3df0e6cd118d48d818.png could save 2.1KiB (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://geni0-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/images/icon_sprite.gif?20151029 could save 732B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://geni0-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/start_page/more_apps-c09a82e84f56ef81c5ea9f3ad63e23a1.png could save 730B (27% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.geni.com/images/start_page/nextprev.png could save 672B (48% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/start_page/more_dev-c5bc36e91b45be9b2f***3c1557b92a57.png could save 577B (26% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.8KiB (1% reduction).

Minifying http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/assets/libs-c2701d803d3f567a1bc3a719f5849a23.js could save 1.4KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://geni2-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/tr8n/javascripts/tr8n-compiled.js could save 789B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://s3.amazonaws.com/assets.geni.com/jquery-1.11.1/jquery-ui.min.js could save ***0B (1% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2KiB (8% reduction).

Minifying http://www.geni.com/ could save 2KiB (8% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 726B (20% reduction).

Minifying http://geni1-mhcache-com-myheritage.netdna-ssl.com/tr8n/stylesheets/tr8n.css could save 726B (20% reduction) after compression.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Online Communities/Social Networking

What sites are related to geni.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.4.2
Date: Sun, 15 Nov 2015 16:10:56 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Status: 200 OK
Access-Control-Allow-Origin:
Access-Control-Allow-Methods: POST, GET, OPTIONS
Access-Control-Max-Age: 1728000
X-Runtime: 600
ETag: "9779308bc018851a3764579104881a1a"
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate
Set-Cookie: ref=; path=/; expires=Mon, 16-Nov-2015 16:10:56 GMT
Set-Cookie: gsession=BAh7CjoPc2Vzc2lvbl9pZEkiJWFiNTc2YTBiZjE5MzZmNTEzOTBhNzNiZWNlZDAzZjAxBjoGRUY6C2xvY2FsZUkiCmVuLVVTBjsGVDoUZ2VuaV9zZXNzaW9uX2lkSSIlZDNiMGIwN2YxYTNiMzM0ZTJmYzE4ZTg5M2YwYjRmZGYGOwZGSSIKZmxhc2gGOwZUSUM6J0FjdGlvbkNvbnRyb2xsZXI6OkZsYXNoOjpGbGFzaEhhc2h7CzoQaHRtbF9ub3RpY2UwOgtub3RpY2UwOgl0cmZuMDoPaHRtbF9lcnJvcjA6CmVycm9yMDoJdHJmZTAGOgpAdXNlZHsLOwpGOwtGOwxGOw1GOw5GOw9GSSINcmVmX3R5cGUGOwZUSSITYmxhbmtfbm9fcmVmZXIGOwZU--6c980e8845***71bbfb2010dad33646f042288b3d; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: visid_incap_588264=Txzh7ArLQpK7E88lk3ceRpCuSFYAAAAAQUIPAAAAAAAH+LlDrUsQ1L2/QikmY68g; expires=Tue, 14 Nov 2017 13:47:26 GMT; path=/; Domain=.geni.com
Set-Cookie: incap_ses_261_588264=qh0Sdycdsn***CyeT70KfA5CuSFYAAAAAmLGHQMlY6UyoHiCzqzeJfg==; path=/; Domain=.geni.com
Set-Cookie: ___utmvmOYuwRfo=EYRkCQCgigb; path=/; Max-Age=900
Set-Cookie: ___utmvaOYuwRfo=LvpcexS; path=/; Max-Age=900
Set-Cookie: ___utmvbOYuwRfo=GZW
XnlOZalQ: wtq; path=/; Max-Age=900
X-Iinfo: 6-20868227-20868228 NNNY CT(31 -1 0) RT(1447603856252 0) q(0 0 0 -1) r(7 7) U5
X-CDN: Incapsula
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 3600
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 3600
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
A 192.230.74.36 3600
A 192.230.66.36 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.p08.dynect.net
Rname zone.easydns.com
Serial Number 1485413256
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns2.p08.dynect.net 3600
NS ns3.p08.dynect.net 3600
NS ns1.p08.dynect.net 3600
NS ns4.p08.dynect.net 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-06-16
Domain Age:
13 years 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...

whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GENI.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS1.P08.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P08.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P08.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P08.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 02-jun-2014
Creation Date: 16-jun-2003
Expiration Date: 02-jun-2021

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 15 Nov 2015 16:10:53 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
Last update was 100 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
geni.com widget